Archive for the 'Shounen' Category



31
May
11

Kimi No Iru Machi 137: Poor Asuka-chan

Why Haruto Why? Why are you so nice?! I really feel bad for Asuka. Haruto is just pushing his own luck with his terrible kindness. It’s obvious that some kind of drama will build up between Yuzuki and Asuka. While I would enjoy a good catfight, I do feel that the series needs to end with Asuka and quick. Even though Eba was the first chick, after all she’s done, she shouldn’t get redemption for dumping Haruto. Right now, she’s just a girl in need of a dick.

Then again, I would laugh if Haruto got both chicks pregnant. LOL

24
May
11

Deadman Wonderland 6: FUCK YEAH!!!

Warning: The World has not ended yet. So, taking over the world is still possible. Long live The Führer! Heil Thaivu22! After some a lame-ass trip to Toronto, I really needed my weekly dose of bloody violence with Deadman Wonderland’s newest episode.

Summary of ep:
– Minatsuki is cute
– Cute Minatsuki is evil
– Evil Minatsuki is hot!!
– She swears
– She’s perfect
– The lullaby has ended

The show revolved around Ganta’s newest opponent, Minatsuki Takami aka, as you can see, Yoh’s beloved little sister. The introduction for her character just came in this episode perfectly in my opinion. Many anime would require 1 or 2 episodes to explain a character with a background story before doing anything cool with it. However, Deadman Wonderland not only perfectly explained her character, it managed to do an acceptable background in less than an episode and integrated it during the fight. Have her trick Ganta with some puppy eyes and then backstab him at the start of the match. In addition, do she need a full flashback? No, only one 30-sec scene to explain why is fucked up in the head, another short scene to tell why is she in prison and one brother to tell why she is a liar (lol) were used for the character development. What was important in the episode is that it was simply fulfilling enough. No pointless filler. The execution was just great.

lol

The Proper Way how to speak to a sis-con brother

The proper way to handle your brother

I simply laughed out loud when Ganta was just playing right at the hands of Minatsuki. Ganta tried getting another chick after Shirou and that didn’t go well. Minatsuki simply handled him like a toy. All the swearing from Minatsuki is simply comedy material for me…actually, Psycho-Hummingbird is my type of girl 🙂 She’s having an orgasm whenever she inflicts pain to others. If her brother can’t make her cum, he’s better off as a human shield (lol).

HOT!!!!

Fucking HOT

I fucking agree

Damn

Mistery continues on the show with Shiro being The Wretched Egg. It would seem like the Vice Warden, Tamaki, is on opposing force to the Warden who happens to be a super skinny old fart and who seems to know Ganta’s family. Tamaki wants to control Deadman Wonderland and contain the Wretched Egg while the Warden apparently wants her go loose. Interestingly, it seems that the warden is trolling Tamaki who believes that the old man can’t move. This prision is just a container of conspiracy between everyone and anyone. I really think it will be fun to see what happens next.

The Warden 0.o

Very Entertaining Episode: 8.5/10. I really hope this series goes for a 24-26 episode run. With apparent violence and sexual language, chances aren’t that high, but you never know.

14
May
11

Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko episode 5

Warning: Aliens DO exist! My dog is a victim of Cattle Mutilation! Yes, it’s a lie since I do not have a dog. BTW, I’ve haven’t written episodic posts in a very long while because of school, so bear with me on that post. I’ve been re-watching Excel Saga, so I can guaranty I’ve lost some brain cells.

So, as the show progresses, one starts to see that Makoto is starting become less impressive for some reasons. What reasons? While he does want to have his youthful moments, it would seem that, like any regular main male character, the dude is just too passive! He’s probably playing it safe which is a bit disappointing. Thanks god that this show has other characters like Maekawa-san and Touwa Meme who make this show good.

It would seem that anything related to his aunt, Meme-san, actually decreases his seishun point. Yeah, after 5 episodes, it’s currently on -9. Considering that Meme looks pretty young for a 40-years-old woman, I would put scored the moments with her pretty positively.

That's a +1 point for me lol

LOL Moment: A women raping her own nephew

Don’t you love Meme’s failing attempts to get the love of Makoto? I find it funny and refreshing. Seriously, Erio is losing her steam. Her voice is soooooooo small!!!! She needs to speak up. Having descended back to reality…a little bit, Erio decides to go back to society. By going back to society, it doesn’t mean go back to school, but GET A JOB! She gets a new hair cut and obviously fails in her first job interview. Well, the main character from the Korean movie, Gangster Lover, was wrong. Begging on your knees DOESN’T get you a job (lol). Who the hell would even hire a futon girl? Let’s see she could always sell her body, but that would be ethically bad. She could have a cosplayer job, but Maekawa has this already. Well, she gets a job elsewhere on a shop of an acquaintance of hers who also believes in aliens…Totally perfect…More crazy people after another… I highly doubt Erio will ever become a normal girl ever again.

LONG LIVE COSPLAY!!…Espicially Meme’s.

WOOOOOO


Meme in an Erio Cosplay lol

The episode gets a 7.5/10 for the shining skinship of Erio and Meme!! I enjoyed the episode. My complaint is that nothing special has truly happened. For some reasons, many anime in this season had chances to become great but most played it safe. I’d like to see something outrageous.

23
Apr
11

Deadman Wonderland ep 2: A sadistic review

I’m going to talk about the second episode of Deadman Wonderland, or at the very least the second half of the episode. The Gore The Merrier. 🙂

Warning 1: You’ll learn how much I don’t care about the survival of humanity.

Warning 2: Don’t go calling 911 on me.

Warning 3: No, I do not need psychological care.

Did I ever say that I enjoy watching sadistic stuff as long they’re not spooky or monster horror movies. Deadman Wonderland just fits right into my taste. If the main focuses of episode one was conspiracy and corruption, then, the big theme of episode 2 is sadism. Is it really fun to watch criminals die during a race that involves running through balancing scythes, arrows and bullets shot by mascots, trap holes containing spikes, electric currents or poisonous gas? I, as a watcher, loved it. Deadman Wonderland tries to show the animalistic nature of our so-called “civilized” race. Are humans really inside their soul sadistic? I know I am a little bit sadistic (lol). We, human beings, are just animals with a bigger complexity in our physiology and psychology due to the evolution (from the first Homo-sapiens to the beings we are today). We become born into this world. We eat and sleep. When our time comes, we die. Our race is bound to be extinct one day or another whether you believe it or not.

Take a picture of the killed

LOL: This is obviously a place to take your girlfriend to a date

Let’s get to our main protagonist, Ganta Igarashi, who starts to learn the rules of the dynamically sadistic prison, Deadman Wonderland. He learns that all inmates on the death-sentence are constantly administered through their collar a special poison and thus must eat an antidote candy every 3 days in order to leave. You get everything, such as antidote candies, food, clothes and even prison time off, through “Cast points”. One candy cost 100,000 cast points. God knows how hard it is for the poor kid to acquire that much in less than 3 days. So Ganta must win a special race event to get its 100,000 cast point prize. Poor Ganta befriends Yoh Takami, the dude that got slashed by the great and lovely Chief Guard Makina-sama. It turns out that Yoh is a spy for the warden Tamaki to check out the poor innocent super-powered kid. Hell, Tamaki makes the race at the hardest difficulty level. So, the race is filled with murderous obstacles and traps. For me, it was an amazing comedy race. For others, it would nasty scene containing sick deaths. Yes, I have probably have a sick sense of humour, but you could see the manga author was just trying to make the story so hilarious. The whole thing was made to look silly and dark at the same time. Shiro made the race so funny as she evades the obstacle so easily with a nice smile and she saves Ganta many times while other just falls into their deaths. The crowd was laughing and cheering for the deaths. Mascots are shooting the prisoners with bows and hunting guns. Again, we go back to referring to humans being animals. It’s not abnormal to hunt animals or to display them on a zoo. When silliness mixes with darkness, the end-result becomes something spectacularly amazing as long you separate yourself from the normality of this world. Dang, I miss Kyubey from Madoka Magica already.

LOL Damn

Amazingly Silly

Someone with a common sense

Your death won't be for nothing. It'll be for the fun of the crowd

Is Ganta a good character? I guess he fits the setting of the show. I’ve been adding the word “poor” when i mention Ganta. But, still, at the very least, he’s not a total wimp. He tries to survive while following his own rule in order to prove his innocence. Finally, someone who has a valid reason to fight. I think the most generic and annoying reason to fight for a shounen protagonist is: “I must do the greater good for everyone.” aka the sense of duty. Shounen manga has abusively used Kantian Ethics far too much (lol) to the point that the whole thing becomes unrealistic. On episode 2, Ganta actually acts under common sense! He did whatever to survive: suck up to his own bully and not saving a stranger. At the very least, he’s not an annoying character.

Oh Shit

LOLtastic

From what we’ve seen on the anime, it becomes quite obvious that Shiro is not human (lol). An albino girl who can jump from a big tower and land perfectly with a smile is not human. Beside that, what can we say about her? She’s nuts (lol). It’s as if she doesn’t even notice she’s in a prison. Kana Hanazawa does a good job voicing Shiro with her childish personality.

Deadman Wonder episode 2 (during the 2nd half) was an amazing spectacle to watch. This episode scores a nice 9/10. The show is really addicting. So far, the anime has been faithful to the manga except that the anime didn’t bother to introduce Azami which means that Manglobe doesn’t really expect to make a second season.

22
Apr
11

Review: Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko episode 2

Warning: I’m trying to find what stuff I could use for a new banner. So far, I’m thinking of making a Denpa Onna, Deadman Wonderland (with The Red-Man or Shirou) or 30-sai no Houken Taiiku (featuring the God of Sex) banner.

As I was failingly trying too hard to write about a C: The Money of Soul and Possibility Control episode 2 (that ep was dull), I realized that Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko’s second episode is out. Yes, I came to realize that writing about anime that has some sort of eroticism is much better (lol).

WOW

Well, the episode is focused on 2 things: Niwa made 2 females friends (Maekawa and Ryuuko) and Erio is nuts. That’s all. That’s all? Yeah, That’s all…

Something that seems different from Shinbo’s usual style is the lesser usage of slapstick comedy in the show. We could probably say that Shinbo is trying some subtle comedy. I really lol’d when Niwa was saving up that paper marked with Ryuuko’s lips as if he wanted to make an indirect kiss later. So far, the main reason why to watch the show is the visual quality. Shinbo is really trying to make his female characters shine or sparkle (literally). Shinbo is trying to say on the show: “Hey, look at how erotic these female characters are.” That happened a lot in Bakemonogatari. Look forward for some Denpa doujinshi to come out on the net at a fast rate (lol).

Oxymoron

That skin ❤

It’s seems like the series is trying to build up the plot at a slow pace. Well, the chance of Erio being an alien has dropped from 50% to 10%. Throughout the episode, we learn that Erio was a normal school girl before disappearing only to come back with amnesia. The alien claim would serve to fill her missing memories. I want to sympathize with her (lol). Will we ever know if her claim is true? The probability of Shinbo not revealing anything in that matter is 99.99999%. I doubt it’s gonna be any important. The important element of this series is obviously the making of new memories which is the goal of the protagonist, Niwa. Why do I see him saying “Erio changed my life” near the end of the series? We can see love building up. The ending of that episode hinted that Niwa actually wanted to believe that Erio was an alien.

Niwa and Erio only need the E.T. finger touch

Niwa continues with his mind monologues, analysing every situation and girls that he meets. Seriously, there are some moments where I felt he is forcing himself to try to look good in front of the girls which fails at time, especially when Ryuuko shows up. At least, he’s trying hahaha. Plus, he probably has more personality than 95% of all midget anime characters. Hmmm, I really wonder if Erio actually take a shower, considering she’s alway covered in food inside that futon after eating pizza. Niwa seems to have to clean her up with paper. I’d say he’s lucky.

LOLpose

Maybe I should talk about how he's possibly a sado-maso in the near future

If only, we could see a part of her bra. Damn I miss Kore wa Zombie lol.

I’m not sure if the plot will go anywhere great. However, Niwa’s mind gets 8/10, the female characters’ erotic shots get 10/10 and Maekawa’s costume gets a 9/10. Sadly, Touwa only appear once at the end which makes the overall rating drop to 7.5. My ratings are based on weird alien mathematical calculations.

I want to eat her

18
Apr
11

Anime Spring Season Impression part 6 (final)

This is the last season first ep impression I’ll do. I’ll try to pick to 2 anime from the entire season for the usual episode reviews. Deadman Wonderland might end up being one of my choices.

Deadman Wonderland

In term of action anime, there is no doubt that this show is the best one you’ll find in this season. You might recognize the similarity of Deadman Wonderland to Eureka 7 as it is from the same manga artist. You have Ganta Higarashi, boy wrongly convicted for murdering his entire classmate, and Shiro, weirdo and childish girl who seems to know Ganta leading to another anime cliché that is the forgotten childhood friendship. A person in red clothes floating in the sky killed Ganta’s every classmates using his blood to destroy them. That person turns some of his blood into a gem and inserts it into Ganta’s chest leaving him alive. Reason why to like this anime: People actually die!! The story is pretty dark, going from the murder of an entire classroom to angry parents beating the shit out of Ganta to the usage of a prison as a zoo attraction. Interestingly, Ganta displays some supernatural powers of his own at the end of the episode. He ends unconsciously up using his own blood as a weapon. I would like to able to use that power (lol)­. I kinda laugh at the poor dude’s shitty situation where he’s being framed by Takami his own lawyer who happened to be the director of the prison. It’s funny how no one had any suspicions on that one. There’s a great deal of conspiration around Tamaki for sure. Considering the anime industry, lately, has had a ton of epic fails when it comes to adapting shounen manga series into anime, I would say that Deadman Wonderland is very well done. The animation is great even though I would like to see less censorship when the show is showing decapitated body parts (lol). As a reader of the manga, I can say this: It gets better! 9.5/10

PS: Try to find Tamaki’s childhood in the ending song. HAHAHA

Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai

A ghost of a deceased girl called Memma is hunting her friend who turned into a hikikomori after her death…ROFL! Jintan, the young hikikomori, seems to be unable, unlike his other friends, to move on in his life. So, Memma wants him to reunite their friends to help realize their wishes. It’s quite an amazingly sad story added with some comedy that involves awkward situations as no one but Jintan can see the girl. Jintan realises his wish is to apoligize to Memma. Memma can still touch things and people, so we know that it’s not imaginary from the poor hikikomori. It’s amazing how his dad doesn’t seem to try making him go out. Don’t expect refreshing characters out of this show. Memma has that amazingly annoying voice. There is this one girl, Anjou, who just fit the tsundere characteristic as she tries to help Jintan (she obviously likes him) but because she acts like a tsundere, Jintan takes her aid as a negatively thing since she’s unable to be “dere”. Awkward friendship…HAHA Awkwardness isn’t the type of comedy I find great but the writing is pretty solid enough to overlook that. It’s a nice charming and touching anime involving the re-built of life and friendship. If you need something to replace Kimi ni Todoke, it’s an anime for you. 8/10

Hyouge Mono

Here is another anime set in the sengoku era. Unlike Sengoku Otome, the show is not bad, but it’s not good. TOTALLY MEDIOCRE! How interesting can it really be to have a messenger of Oda Nobunaga and tea master as your main character. The whole comedy is focused on Furuda Sasuke’s obsession with rare artefacts and fashion mockery. I wanted to go to sleep as the jokes in this show is nearly unfunny. 5/10 but hey, the main character’s moustache gets a 8/10.

Ao no Exorcist

Ao no Exorcist is the story of Okimura Rin and his twin brother, Yukio. Rin, a problem child, lives in the church and tries to prove he can mature as he gets several jobs but fails to keep them all. As he starts seeing demons, Rin discovers that he is the son of Satan! That’s pretty much it for the episode (lol). The entire episode practically just covered half of the first chapter and I don’t expect the 2nd ep to go beyond the end of Chapter 1. I’m not sure if the anime going for 24 episodes. I’d like to point the fact that Yukio is poorly animated. He looks like fat-ass for a character considered to be an athletic guy. The animation is so-so. It’s a style that would fit a 90 min movie but not sure how it do for a tv series. I’ll give this episode a 7/10 because the lack of important content, but the manga would get an 8.5/10 just to tell you how good it could.

16
Apr
11

Anime Spring 2011 Impression (part 5)

The following impression post is about: C-The Money of Soul and Possibility of Control, Hidan no Aria, Denpa Onna to Sheishun Otoko, Hoshizora e Kakaru.

Oh yeah, I’m not even going to bother with Seikon no Qwasar II since the censorship is too heavy. Plus, waiting for the uncensored version isn’t worth it.

C: The Money of Soul and Possibility of Control

Funimation hit a potential jackpot on licensing this anime. The show’s first episode does a great job introducing the crappy life of the main character, Kimimaro Yoga. His family is poor because of the bad economy in Japan, so he must work on 2 convenient stores. His only female friend and possible crush has a rich boyfriend which shits on his life even more. Kimimaro seems to be the type to be easily tricked as he was dragged by the persuasiveness of the following character. A weird and suspicious man called Masakaki comes to Kimimaro for an offer for a loan and a spot as an entrepreneur in the Financial District, a mysterious virtual dimension. He looks like Mephisto from Ao no Exorcist a lot in every way possible. In his creepiness, he’s really funny by the way he moves and speaks. Technically, the people in the financial district fight each others with their avatars. I’d like to see how good the fights will be. It reminds me a little bit of Liar Game where people are fighting for money and of The Matrix with the virtual world thing. I really never get enough mind-raping shows. So, the show seems pretty much awesome for the moment. I really hope the stuff keeps getting better. The only thing that could be bad for the show is if Kimimaro ends up becoming in love with his avatar. 9/10

Hidan no Aria

One thing about that pretty much says it all about this show: Rie Kugimiya. Goddamn it! She’s become a freaking anime clichés. It’s more predictable loli tsundere violence coming up. The anime doesn’t make much sense as it fails to make me like the horrible setting. Butei High School trains students to go on to whatever position requiring fighting skills. So, students need to always have their bullet-proof uniform, guns and blade. In addition, someone is trying to kill those student without any kind of important explanation. Then again, nothing is explained at all. You have a girl standing on top of building and jumping. Who cares about common sense? The main character, Tohyama Kinji, has a medical condition where he goes badass mode when women are in danger and he wants a normal life. LAME!! Nearly every student just seems out-of-place. Little girls carrying guns. What da fuck? This is so far the crap version of MM!. 5/10. Good news is that I’ve never expected anything out of this show 🙂

Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko

“This is how God equalizes us. Her appearance was too beautiful, so he corrected it with a huge minus to her brain.”

Weird, Weirder, Weirdtastic, Weirdlicious!!! You have one good comedy out there. Seriously, the story seems to flow pretty well on the first episode. You have Makoto Niwa, a boy who looks to make a great memories as a high schooler, Erio Tōwa, a Denpa girl (Electric Wave Girl) who is enrolled in a futon and claims to be an alien, and Meme Tōwa, Erio’s mom and 39-year-old hot milf. Yes!!!! Thanks God that the male protagonist isn’t some moronic asexual dude. The dude actually wants some chicks which is something that rarely happens in romance anime. Plus, Makoto does a great job to complement the craziness of his surroundings with his mind monologues. Erio is positively a WTF character. She believes to be half alien and her beauty in Makoto’s eye is too great to be humane. Alien or not, she got perfect balance when it comes to standing still on top a bike. Meme is just crazy just like her daughter. She just amazing at ignoring things such as her own daughter and Makoto’s concern. She is also the prime example of a woman who really needs a man, hence the reason why her business card contains her age. For some reasons, I expect some moments involving Makoto and Meme in the same bed just like Kei and Hatsuho from Onegai Teacher. The show is similar to Arakawa Under the Bridge except there is some continuities between segments. Oh yeah, that’s because Shinbo is directing the show (lol). You could obviously see from the opening segment. Shaft does great things as always. 9/10

Hoshizora e Kakaru

Say hello to another predictable and bad harem romance comedy anime that has been brought to this world. You have this one dude that I won’t bother knowing his name and his brother who looks like a fucking girl (Female Bait Material). This show has nothing that isn’t predictable. Contents range from the obligatory forgotten childhood friends setting to bathroom incidents. If the little brother look feminine, then the main guy is a girl inside. Seriously, a dude crying because some girls saw him naked isn’t good comedy material. I think the random monkey was more interesting than the entire cast of the show. I’m just drawing a random number from 1 to 5 for the score (lol). 4/10




Categories

Authors

Streaming Anime Advertise Your Site

thaivuN

  • Aoi Yuki is just killing it as Suishou in Granbelm. 1 day ago
  • Granbelm is pretty much running for AOTY. Haven't enjoyed a show like that in years. 1 week ago
  • FGO hasn't made me want to kill myself in a long while #fgo #nerofest https://t.co/72DyXD3BJy 1 week ago
  • while the Sinanju RG looks unbelievably beautiful, holy fuck, does it have so much awkwardly loose pieces. 2 weeks ago
  • Granbelm is just consistently...spectacular. Don't think there was a single boring or slow episode so far. 3 weeks ago

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10 other followers


%d bloggers like this: