Archive for the 'Opening' Category



12
Mar
11

Railgun Saten-san Gets Her Own Index S2 OP “See visionS”

To Aru Kagaku no Railgun character Saten-san hasn’t been seen in To Aru Majutsu no Index Season 2, but, it doesn’t mean her legions of fans can’t put her into the anime series

Here’s Saten-san in the 2nd OP of To Aru Majutsu no Index Season 2

The original version:

 

17
Feb
11

See VisionS – Kawada Mami PV

The PV for Kawada Mami is finally out!!


(PS The See Visions CD also includes a PSI-Missing 2011 remix)

12
Jan
11

Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? First Episode: Scarred for life/ROFL/WTF

The opening song is as good as the show is weird (lol):

“Scarred for Life”, “ROFL” and “WTF” are the thoughts I had while watching this anime. The comedy of Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka is very unorthodox, disturbing, but at the same time deadly funny. Kaibutsu Oujo meets Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni. This anime is way better than your average “bore-me-to-death” anime from Studio Deen.

I wonder how he manages to survive school trips.

During the first 2 minutes, the tone takes a drastic change from normal and typical to random and weird. I was on WTF mode when the main character, Aikawa Ayumu (that’s a very girly name lol), says “Oh- I’m a zombie” just before being hit by a truck. At the moment before he was going to get hit, I was thinking, “Meh, this is the typical moment where he’ll become a zombie”. Then the twist came to shock me which succeeded to get my attention. Ayumu’s persona goes from the “normal kid” to the revenger to the “heroic dude” and to the “sis-con”. It makes the show quite dynamic.

Disturbed at the gay monster

The typical part of this anime is the “Guy lives with several chicks” element. But you got to say that Ayumu’s sis-con perception of Eucliwood Hellsythe is pretty funny. She doesn’t speaks, thus she communicates with notes saying she wants food. However our delusional main character imagines her as a little sister going “Onii-chan, daisuki desu” mode.

Even I have such fantasms

Gintama reference: Elizabeth, What The Hell Is That?

The most “pure win” element of this series is Haruna, the masou-shoujo or whatever It supposed to mean. She reminds me of Rena from Higurashi and I soooo don’t know why (sarcasm). She’s a magical girl with chainsaw (lol) who turns naked whenever she fails to use her magical powers right. It’s a nice bait for the crazy otaku or weirdos.

For The Win or at least For My Win

Mystletainn Kick!!! wait that's not a kick!!

The moment I got scarred for life is that Ayumu actually turns into a masou-shoujo and damn that was ugly. This is the reason why I avoid going to conventions. The panty shots were unbelievably disturbing.

0.o I'm slightly disturbed. Am I in an anime-con?

IT'S STILL NOT A KICK!!

Gay Crabby Agrees

The first episode really was “impactful” as well as hilarious and thus gets a 9/10.

09
Jan
11

Beelzebub: First Episode

The highly expected Beelzebub finally made its debut!! I said it already and I shall repeat it: A badass delinquent + a naked baby = Brilliant.

DABUH!!! (Piss Break!!)

Here is the highly rock op:

Beelzebub will most likely become the funniest anime of the season. The main formula of this show is that there is no formula/pattern. Everything is random. The first episode did well to demonstrate the character of Oga Tatsumi. He is a kind-hearted and popular hand-some young man…Ok who am I kidding? He is the devilish and badass delinquent who possesses demonic sense of humour (lol). That’s what differentiate from the typical shounen show. The main character isn’t usually awesome. The show will rely a lot on the awesomeness of a lot of characters. Trust me, I’ve read the manga. The animation is well done even though it is a bit cartoonish at times.

Name: Oga Tatsumi, Occupation: The Tyrant you should be kneeling before.

The things I liked the most on that episode are the sarcastic narration of Oga, the demon lord’s rough schedule, the facial reactions, the contradiction that Furuichi being on a 120% delinquent school and Baby Beel’s hilarious reactions.

Name: Kaiser de Emperana Beelzebub IV, Nickname: Baby Beel, Occupation: Demon Lord

How much greater can a demon lord get when he just decides to kill humanity for the sake of killing humanity while playing on his PSP? Humanity was saved by a chupacabra hunting bus-tour and a 10000 day mahjong tournament lol. If you’re too busy, send your newly born baby son for the job. It’s always the solution.

Green Demonic PSP lol

I assure you the randomness has barely started. 9/10

Name: Hilda, Occupation: Wet nurse, Kawaii level: OVER 9000!!

A truly kind-hearted young man... lol

09
Jan
11

First Impression: Yumekui Merry

Synopsis: Hujuwara-kun is your ordinary adolescent boy , but 10 years ago he noticed he had a power to see multicolored auras surrounding the person’s body which he looks upon through his fingers. Every so often Hujuwara has dreams about a war with cats , but one day a girl fell on top of him …. what will happen now with his incoming feline enemies ?

Here is this awesome OP:

Along with Madoka Magica, Yumekui Merry comes in a real surprise. This show’s first episode is a 8/10 or even almost a 8.5/10. These 2 shows had impressive first episodes which is something that the other series so far failed to have. When I first set sight on Yumekui Merry on the winter chart, I was thinking JC Staff went dumbfuck this season. However, I was quite wrong to think that way. I was simply expecting Moe at high level with zero story. The closest resemblance for this show is Soul Eater. The story has a rather mysterious feeling and can keep the watchers want more. Some characters possess some “awesome” aura. Plus, the action is quite dynamic. I really can’t wait for a new episode. That’s definitely a great start for a series this season.

08
Jan
11

First Impression: Freezing

Here is the OP song that could reach my Ipod: Colors by Maria ❤

While the anime doesn't follow the manga at 100%, I still give props for not transforming any characters into something they're not (Reference to Keita from Kurokami). The first episode did well to explain the setting and start displaying what kind of characters are Kazuya Aoi and especially the Untouchable Queen Bridgette L. Satellizer. The main heroine, as you can imagine from the first episode, is a cold-blooded and unstable minded chick (In other words, a different type of psycho). I love crazy chicks in anime (lol). Kazuya is simply a sis-con who lost his sister to the battle against the Nova (giant robotic creature). You could say that the first episode was just a tutorial to a video game, because the most of the episode was to explain the situation with the Nova, fighting terminologies, etc… So, the show had tons of unimportant BLAH-BLAHs. However, the show still has potential. 7/10

Memorable Moments:

The face of a psycho's victim
Face of a Psycho’s victim. (caption failed on this pic)

LOL & Generic Moment

LOL Moment: Discoloration of Nipples

08
Jan
11

First Impressions: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica & Gosick

I’m just going to do 2 anime in one post.

Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica

Well first off, I kinda thought that the OP is a complete turn off (lol). From the opening, you’d think it’s just a crappy loli series.

Ignoring the OP, Madoka Magica looks to be trying to become the most solid magical girl anime. This is a series that I overlooked on my preview guide. It came to my surprise that it was actually good. If I have to make a comparison: Sakura CardCaptor meets So Ra No Wo To, Bakemonogatari and Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei. The visual of this anime is absolutely splendid as well the amazing soundtracks produced by Kalafina who also worked on So Ra No Wo To and Kara no Kyoukai’s music. It might be a series worth to watch to the end. You normally don’t see a magical girl anime with such quality animation and epic music. Normally, a magical girl anime would simply rely on a cute little girl fighting against weak weird creatures and villain without anything else. 7.5/10

Gosick

Here is the childish OP but a good song nonetheless:

My expectations weren’t broken. It was boring. Enough Said…Post is finished…Ok I’m joking…about the post not about Gosick being boring. I will give credit that Victorique is quite cute and all but I kinda believe she doesn’t make a great detective. The fact that she only needs to be given an explanation of the criminal case to solve it without moving makes it a little bit boring. Her “Fountain of Wisdom” will gather “all fragments of chaos” to bring the “truth”. It sounds dull. The first case is also dull. It seems the current criminal case focuses more on the “why” than the “how”, because the “how” was lame. I hope the “why” will become interresting. The episode was lacking but you could say it was solid. 6.5/10

07
Jan
11

First Impression: Infinite Stratos

In a world where supposedly only women control mechanical bodies called IS, Ichika Orimura becomes the only man able to use an IS. He enrolls to an IS school and is the only boy there.

Infinite Stratos could be easily be compared to My-Otome, except that the main character is a male and the melodrama seems minimal.

Did Infinite Stratos impress or disappoint? I did say I was going to enjoy this kind of harem. I did enjoy the episode even though it’s been generic so far. The formula is the same: “Childhood friends + b00by joke segments => Tsundere Girl anger”. However, I do have a fetish with Tsundere girls haha. I show my disappointment that Ichika isn’t pervy enough. He’s too…normal persona-wise. A harem usually is better whenever the main guy is a little bit pervy.

On the good points, I thought I.S. was pretty solid. It didn’t have too much fan service. Actually, the number of b00by moment was limited to one. The series doesn’t seem to go on the stupid comedy side. The action doesn’t look bad either. Strike Witch failed because it seemed too silly.

I give it a 7/10. It’s simply a fun anime. I suggest you check it out. Who knows? You might like it.

Memorable Segment:

Generic Moment

Anger Moment: "OH shit he pissed her off"

LOL moment: Defend yourself with her bra


PS: The opening is nice.

17
Dec
10

A few good japanese songs that entered my ipod

I’ve been working on my Anime Winter 2011 guide today…still working on it…became depressed because of the lack of good shows. And so I’ve decided to do a positive post today lol.

I’m pretty much going through a few of the recent songs I’ve added on my iPod and iPhone.

1) Key by Daisuke One from Psychic Detective Yakumo
2) Sunshine by Monkey Majik from Nurarihyon no Mago
3) Last Inferno by Ceui from Legend of the Legendary Heroes
4) Egao no Mahou by Magic Party from Fairy Tail
5) No Buts! by Kawada Mami from To Aru Majutsu no Index II
6) Blue Bird by Kobukuro from Bakuman
7) LAMENT ~Yagate Yorokobi wo~ by Yuuki Aira from Legend of the Legendary Heroes
12
Nov
10

20 of the Best Anime Songs in My Opinion

This is post is now dedicated for anime songs. Don’t expect to see any Lady Gaga haha.

There is no order of ranking since it’s so hard to know what good song is better than what other good songs.

How I choose the songs? From my ipod duh lol.

1)Identity by Sacra from Shura no Toki

Continue reading ’20 of the Best Anime Songs in My Opinion’




Categories

Authors

Streaming Anime Advertise Your Site

thaivuN

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10 other followers


%d bloggers like this: