Archive for the 'Kore wa Zombie desu ka?' Category

12
Jun
11

Review: Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? OVA: an ass themed episode

My love for Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? only grew as time goes by.

Warning: Protect your ass virginity!!

Following the announcement of the licensing of Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? by funimation and of a new season coming up in the near future, we get more delicious stuff with an OVA episode!

HEHE

Summary of episode:
-Haruna makes a festival event
-Orito and Ayumu forms a pervy team during the festival and school events
-Seraphim’s cooking is still lethal
-Ayumu is no longer a virgin
-The harem count reached 6

Keyword of the episode: ASS

Watching the ova made me think that not seeing KWDK’s weirdness brings a hole in my soul. We may not get Ayumu cross-dressing as a Masou Shoujo, but the series just take the weirdness to a newer level by de-virginising his ass. It is things like Ayumu facial expression that reminds of Seto no Hayanome with Nagasumi losing his Firrsstooo Kissuuu to Masa-san :p However, I do feel disturbed that the dude just looked more girlier than when he puts on his masou shoujo suit (lol).

People would just mistake this for a Hentai picture shot

LOL Expression

0.o

Well, it’s pretty funny considering that we finally get to know who was the name of that normal girl who, without much surprise, was in love with Ayumu. Only after 12 episodes and one ova do we (or at the very least, I) learn that she is called Taeko Haramatsu. We get a confirmation that she likes the dude. Pretty obvious, but I couldn’t ignore the trollbility that she liked Orito (lol). I was pretty surprised how normal the reason why she likes him. Well, she is normal after all (lol). Congrats to Ayumu for increasing his harem to 5 chicks. Oh wait, it doesn’t end here, because Ayumu got a new member on his harem, Sarasvati. The reason for her falling in love with him is a silly yet hilarious one…looking at his ass! I wonder if it’s because Ayumu is no longer an ass virgin (lol). Seriously, I’m not sure how you fall in love after looking at someone’s ass. The ass factor has never been turn-on success for me. I kinda fear that Saras has a dick hidden in her hot panties. I’m pretty sure that there will be some doujin artists ready to draw some Futanari action. Honestly, Sarasvati will probably bring diversity as a truly perverted female unlike the other members of Ayumu’s harem. In addition, while we may not get a shy megane-shoujo into the harem, I think Haramatsu’s personality is pretty much similar to what I want already. I wonder if Kanami will also join the harem. Why not? Let’s have Ayumu get all the known chicks in the show…It’s almost done anyway. Orito is pretty much meant to stay alone and be jealous of Ayumu for eternity. It’s something to look forward in season 2.

She has b00bs :p

She got a nice view of Ayumu's butt

Damn Orito

Hmmm, on this special episode, the voice for Ayumu’s delusion of Yuu is pretty much disappointing. The point of those delusions is to make Yuu look more cuter than she already is. Whoever was playing delusion Yuu didn’t really have the voice of a cute little sister, but rather more of an adult young sister of an older dude which kinda kills the purpose. However, since we’ve already heard the real voice Yuu, do we really need a guest delusion voice for her character? I wouldn’t mind seeing the show stick with only one seiyu for Yuu and her delusion form.

Cute face, but the guest voice wasn't really KAWAII

There wasn’t any anime during spring 2011 that I felt had good fan service action. Rie Kugimiya, along with some clichés, kinda ruined Hidan no Aria for me which led me to drop the show after 5-6 few episodes. I lost interest in We, Without Wings after 2 episodes. So, I was pretty much disconnected from any kind of fan services. I really found enjoyable to see a few cosplays from the KWZDK characters. You really can’t go wrong with Sera wearing a ninja suit or a tight retro undercover spy suit. Considering, she’s a vampire ninja…the ninja suit was needed (lol). I mean…those vampire ninjas wear mage caps and maid costumes, but have never even put any kind of ninja clothing. It was about time.

Vampire Ninja ❤

LOL

I’m surprised how good of a duo Ayumu and Orito makes. Ayumu brings a very subtle loving perversion while Orito brings that pervy-sage style persona. One is somewhat lucky with chicks and the other just completely fails in his love life. This combo needs to be developed in the second season. Orito’s epic fail life would make the show much more refreshing whenever or if we start getting tired of Ayumu being a victim. Let’s pray to the pervert god statue.

ERO POWER!!

It was a very entertaining episode as usual. I give it a good 8.5/10. You can expect me to actively write about the second season of Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? when it comes out in a forseeable future. Spring 2011 is just so hard for me to write anything (lol) because the season was just filled with 7 to 8-pointer shows (you can imagine that there wasn’t really a 9-pointer anime that truly stood out among others).

Advertisements
09
Jun
11

Happy to have more zombie fan service delusions

A second season of Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? has officially been green-lit! While we unfortunately get more Ayumu cross-dressing into a masou shoujo, we still get more awesome fan service and extreme randomness. More of naked Haruna, more of Seraphim boobs shot and more of Yuu’s cuteness…but also MORE DELUSIONS!!!

23
Mar
11

Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? Episode 10: It’s back!

Warning: the proofread function seems to be fucking up for the moment. I’m too lazy to do it myself. Also, you can expect a Spring 2011 Season preview at the beginning of April.

Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? newest episode came in at the right time as I was out of ideas on what to write last week with all the delayed releases caused by the desaster in Japan. It’s good to see most anime series are coming back this week. After two weeks, Ayumu is still a piece of shit in Sera’s mind and is now BLOWN UP to piece.

I believe I can Fly

And BOOM

Well, let’s see…This episode was definitly another touching and sad one. Seriously, I want the sad ost on my Ipod. Well let’s recap what happened during this episode. Yuu disappeared and everyone has been searching for her for months time. During that time, our favorite Vampire Ninja, Sera, has been considered a traitor to her vampire ninja clan for refusing to kill Yuu. This episode seems to be the worst day for Sera and Ayumu to say the least. Sera has been beat up 3 times during this episode. This definitly sucks for her.

Damn you vampires.

Eucliwood (yuu) apparently went to the underworld to hide, then came back only to be taken by the other zombie. Then Ayumu and Haruna found them, but the interruption of the 2 vampire ninja clans caused our zombie antagonist to take Yuu and escape. We start to see the motives of the zombie dude. He seems to desire his own death. I guess being an immortal would bore you, though he’s obviously a douchebag which proves that I was wrong to think he was yandere (lol). I’m still waiting for a yandere character. This show has been filling out with several tsundere. I can’t even count them all. GET A YANDERE!!!!

Sad

The comedy itself was definitly limited compared to the other episodes. We only had a few insults from sera, Haruna’s stomach needing food at the zombie dude’s house and the parasite bomb segment. Seriously, we didn’t even see Ayumu’s delusional fantasies. Surprise, no abused perversion!!!!!!!! I’m not even sure if that’s a good thing or a bad thing. I kinda miss the usual style that Kora Wa Zombie usually gives off, but it’s good to have a change after a while, that is if the show isn’t going to end in 12-13 episodes which would be truly sad…more sad than the whole Yuu being away from a sis-con pervert like Ayume. Under common sense sense, that wouldn’t be sad, but the show never had any common sense what-so-ever anyway. My biggest disappointment is that the yellow thing turned out to be just a regular kappa doll. Silly, I know. I was always under impression that this thing was a living being like a hidden fairy (haha) or an actual kappa.

It's just a toy...NOOOOOOOOOO

This bomb is trolling

Decent on the entertainment level, Good on the sadness part…I guess this episode gets 7/10, but Tomonori’s face gets a 10/10

The shock of the episode:

Haruna is wearing more clothes than ever!!!!!

01
Mar
11

Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? Episode 8 knowing that I skipped the 3 last ones

OMG, I ended writing about Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? Wait, why didn’t I do a post for episode 5, 6, 7? For that answer, I’ll have to explain to you the String Theory first…(after a long explanation skipped)… It was simply because I was too lazy and I had little time. So I spend this remaining hour of free time to finally make yet another perverted Kore Wa Zombie post.

And so…

Oh yeah, it’s a bit of an old news since it’s from last episode, but EFFING Ayumu got a new wife. Seriously, he can get a wife, but he’ll never be able to get the girls to call him “Onii-chan”.

This is YOUTH!!!

Main Desire: I want those glasses. I WANT THEM!!!!


Respect to Shakespeare

YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

LOL I just love Sera

Main Reaction: Is there a fight between IS and Zombie Desu Ka?

It seems to me that both shows are competing each other on how much girls can the protagonist get on his harem. There seems to be another girl who likes Ayumu or at the very least hints toward that possibility. She is in the ending segment which is something that I haven’t noticed before this episode (lol). So, I guess she’ll take part of the harem.

WHAT'S HER NAME?!?!?

This episode was really about the joining of new “wife”, Yuki Yoshida (real name) aka Mael Storm (vampire ninja name) aka Tomonori (nickname), into the Ayumu super Harem. I definitely prefer her over Haruna considering she’s less bitchy. I’ve separated the ep mainly into a few major parts.

WOW I wish I had a girlfriend that would wear this for me

First, Yuki is learning how to like Ayumu and how to make him like her. It already seems to me that she already likes him which makes her a girl in denial.

KYUN

Second, Ayumu and his harem having fun and going shopping. I fell off my chair when I saw Seraphim trying the cat ears and imitating a cat (OMG KAWAII). That was one of the top moment in that episode.

MEOW

Third, Haruna is getting jealous, impatient and… horny. She wants Ayumu. However, she’s the least likely to be Ayumu’s favorite. You know who’s his favorite chick or, I should say, his favorite Imouto. I’d say “poor Haruna”, but I just like the other characters better.

Watch out for rapists


OMG LOL, Ayumu is being raped by Haruna.

Fourth, Yuu’s former zombie aka the “main(?)” antagonist appeared and our necromancer-chan disapeared bringing drama back to the show. I got to say that the dude just looks like Ayumu. They’d be fit to be brothers or should I say the Lolicon Brothers. It does explain why Yuu is so attached to Ayumu. She can’t seem to forget that former zombie she made. I still predict that the dude is a yandere. For some reasons, It would be convenient (lol).

The Villain...

Anyone noticed the change in Yuu’s Imouto voice inside Ayumu fantasies in that episode? It seems so much mature and so much of a turn-off. Adult Voice in a loli body…Even if it’s a fantasy, it sucks (lol).
I want to the cute Imouto voice back!!!!

That was a very fun episode overall. 8.5/10

04
Feb
11

Anime Yumekui Merry/Kore wa Zombie Desu Ka? Rainmeters

TheBlacklistProject has done a Rainmeter for “Yumekui Merry” featuring the character of Merry Nightmare from the anime series

The next Rainmeter is from the Winter 2011 anime series “Kore wa Zombie Desu Ka?” featuring the character of Eucliwood Hellscythe

 

02
Feb
11

Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? Episode 4: A First Kick

It’s yet another Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? post from me, myself and I. This lazy and nearly moronic post is brought you by: Spongubobuu!! Yes, I pass the blame on him.

Episode 4 was pretty much a great episode and thus I’ll start with the bad point. Hmmm wait; there is a lack of transition between the scene where Yuu cries and the one with the megallo fight. Even though it looked more on purpose, I thought it wasn’t well done. In addition, the masou shoujo transformation from Ayumu remains a burn to my eyes.

Kawaii Haruna-chan!!


OMG She's sparkling!!!


Yummy, Haruna's cooking

In this episode, we get the most touching moment of the series where Yuu cried after explaining her situation to Ayumu. She can’t speak because her magic powers are too strong for her to control. Poor Yuu ❤

Oh yeah did I say Masou Shoujo Ayumu turned into a Super Masoujin? It was funny to see Ayumu do a pink power up and upgrade to an even cuter suit (lol). Plus, the masou shoujo finally did a KICK!!!!!!!!!!

Even Goku can't beat that


OMG It's a KICK!!!!!!

Oh yeah, Twin Tail Girl is dead (lol). Was it murder or was it suicide? Who knows…not that it matters to me considering I don’t have a twin tail fetish :p The one character I didn’t expect to die was the newly introduced Doberman, Cerberus!! WHY?!?! A talking demon dog is what I wanted on this show!!

LOL

YES!!!!!

NO!!!!!!!!!!!! RIP in the dog heaven

BTW, I’ve been wondering about this:

WHERE THE HELL IS THAT THING?!?!

I give this episode a 8/10. Now I need some Morning Rescue!!

27
Jan
11

Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? Episode 3

This post about the 3rd episode of Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? is brought you by:

Masked Ayumu

Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? brings you another chick into the story and most importantly into our super-zombie main character’s harem life.

Here is the twin-tail girl, Kyoko!!!

I don't get what people like about Twin-tails though

Even though Ayumu doesn’t seem to notice something unusual about her except having big boobs and a twin-tail, Kyoko seems to be quite suspicious on the matter the serial killing case. It seems to me that the anime is hinting her to be the culprit and the one who killed Ayumu, considering this show has a tremendous outside similarity to Higurashi in term of character designs. It wouldn’t surprising someone inside the main character or the main pervert circle of friends is the culprit. A few elements that make Kyoko suspicious is that she goes crying to ayumu describing the killer to be a group of individuals looking like Hellscythe-dono, she has a wooden sword and chances are that there is a katana blade inside hidden. It seems to me, she was purposely clinging into Ayumu and was waiting for him to say more details about Hellscythe to easily pass the blame on her.

Does every chick on the show have a weapon? lol

After 3 episode, we finally confirm this little yellow thing isn’t a toy but is a living creature (LOL). However, I still want to know what the hell is that thing?!?!?!?!

Unknown Thing welcomes you to the Mahjong Parlour

What The...

I’m pretty sure Elizabeth isn’t too happy.

The main portion of this episode has been focused Haruna, Hellscythe and Seraphim battling each other for the right to eat the last pudding. It was fun to see haruna play Jenga with the chainsaw, Hellscythe pull an impossible mahjong combo and Seraphim playing twister (hehe). Yes, I know it’s not much of a story. However, I do praise the cameraman for making such great shots. That was definitely a guilt-pleasure kind of thing.

LOL

We only need a few pantsu shots

Facial Shots really don't matter

The other notable element of the episode is that Ayumu’s friend, Orito, is, personality-wise, Ayumu Aikawa’s botched clone. This time, Ayumu isn’t the one fantasizing about the girls. It’s that pervy buddy’s turn!! Seriously, the whole fantasy thing is starting to become stale. PLEASE and I mean ONEGAI!!!!!, put something NEW!!! It’s not new even though someone else is doing it.

LOL moment: Jealousy

Orito Fantasy: Something new please?

It was an okay episode: 7/10 at best.




Categories

Authors

Streaming Anime Advertise Your Site

thaivuN

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 10 other followers

Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: